Privacy Policy

Abbeycroft Leisure Limited trading as Abbeycroft Leisure (“SSL” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all visitors to www.ssleisure.co.uk and users of our centres.

Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. By registering or placing an order on this site, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

For the purposes of data protection law we will be a controller of your personal information in some situations (this means we make decision about how and why your information is used, and have a duty to ensure your rights are protected). In other situations we will be processor of your information (meaning we have no control of your information and only act on the instructions of a third party).

We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under controller number: Z9408544

WHAT Information DO We Collect From You?

When you visit or complete our contact form on www.ssleisure.co.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from e-mails or letters you send to us.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.ssleisure.co.uk or in our centres are for the purpose of registering to use our site, processing an order, subscribing to our service, correspondence, entering competitions or promotions or requesting further information. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may collect some or all of the following information on individuals who use our services:

 

We will also store information about your payment history, including missed payments and unpaid debts. If you telephone use we may record that conversation for training or security purposes or in order to establish, defend or conduct a legal claim. We will also keep a record of correspondence (including emails and letters) between us and you.

WHY WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only use your information with your consent, or because we need to use the information, for the following purposes:

 

In any event, your information will only be used for the purpose(s) it was collected for (or another closely related purpose, such as keeping records where necessary).

WHAT DATA DO WE SHARE WITH OUR TRUSTED PARTNERS?

In order to perform a contract or provide you with a service with our trusted third parties, we share for in some cases for processing purposes and other cases they are the controller of your data. Our third parties’ have their own privacy policies complying with GDPR available on their website.

HOW WE Use Your Information?

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the services you have requested. It will also enable us to contact you where necessary. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the site or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you and we may contact you by post, telephone or sms, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff and third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties but this will not include personal information that can be used to identify you.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email memberships@ssleisure.co.uk.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system may issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let us know, by contacting us at the address at the bottom of the page.

Security & Data Retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent un-authorised access.

Accessing & Updating

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) to OPT IN to receive marketing from us. You can at any time unsubscribe using the link on the email or requesting by contacting memberships@ssleisure.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the site.

yOur RIGHTS

Under the GDPR we want to ensure you remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows.

You can have access to the personal information we process.

You can update information about you that is out of date or incomplete.

You can request your information to be deleted if it is no longer necessary for its original use.

         
        powered by Typeform      

« Home